Privacy Policy

1. Scope and responsibility for data processing

This privacy policy applies to all personal data collected as part of the dissemination and co-innovation activities within the H2020 FAIRshare project.

The entity responsible for processing this data is:

  • The FAIRshare project, under Grant Agreement No.: 818488, that has received funding from the European Union Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme

The user must carefully read this privacy policy and freely decide if intends to provide his/her personal data to the FAIRshare project before communicating data. The user guarantees that he/she is of legal age and that the data communicated are true, accurate, complete and current, being responsible for any nonconformity. If the data communicated belongs to a third party, the user guarantees that he/she informed the third party about the conditions provided in this document and that he/she was authorised to provide his/her data to the FAIRshare project for the indicated purposes.

You may contact FAIRshare project on any matter related to this privacy policy, through the following contact points:

2. Purposes of the treatment and legal basis

The personal data collected through this website are intended to allow the following operations:

  • Participation in workshops, seminars, conferences, webinars organised by the Horizon 2020 project FAIRshare;
  • Participation in surveys, questionnaires or similar enquiries, organised by the Horizon 2020 project FAIRshare;
  • FAIRshares’s research communications, such as newsletters, service news, technical articles, event information or other related activities;
  • Regarding the newsletters or the events and related activities dissemination, the user may opt out by following the unsubscribe link in newsletters footer or by sending an email saying “Please delete my personal data from your list” to info@h2020fairshare.eu

The processing of personal data is necessary to carry out the operations above.

3. Recipients

The personal data of the user may be communicated to a suitable service provider contracted by the FAIRshare project, which will treat the data exclusively for the purposes established by the FAIRshare project and in compliance with the instructions issued by the FAIRshare project, strictly complying with the legal rules on data protection information security and other applicable standards, pursuant to a written agreement between the parties.

4. International data transfers

The FAIRshare project ​​will process user data in its entirety within the territory of the European Economic Area (EEA) and therefore does not provide for any international transfer of data.

5. Shelf life

The FAIRshare project will keep the personal data of the users for the period necessary for the accomplishment of the purposes for which they were collected. The FAIRshare project will maintain these data through the period that it is obliged to by the law. The FAIRshare project may also keep the data beyond these periods for statistical purposes, and for this purpose, anonymise them.

6. User rights

The user has the right to request from the FAIRshare project access to personal data concerning him/ her. The user also has the right to request data rectification or deletion, and the limitation of the treatment concerning the user, or the right to object to the treatment, as well as the right to portability of data, in accordance with the laws governing the processing of personal data.

To exercise the aforementioned rights, the user may contact the Project Coordinator through the email address indicated in the first section of this policy. The user also has the right to submit a complaint to the FAIRshare Communication Officer, Rui Almeida, which email address is also on the first section of this policy. The user can also file a complaint with its National Data Protection Authority.

More information on this at https://ico.org.uk/

The website for the European authority is https://edpb.europa.eu/.

If there are any questions about how we collect and store data, the Project Coordinator should be contacted.